Case Study · Cardinia, VIC
Property in Cardinia, VIC
Growth: 4.34%$26,000 Equity Gained15.4% ROC4.09% Rental Yield
The Story
Prime Pursuit Properties secured this property in Cardinia, VIC for our client at $599,000. Since settling 13 months ago, the property has performed strongly. It has grown 4.34% in value, now worth $625,000 — an equity gain of $26,000. This represents a 15.4% return on the cash invested to date.
Purchase vs. Today
Purchase Price$599,000
Current Value$625,000
Funding Breakdown
Loan Amount$479,200
Deposit / Funds Required$119,800
Based on a 80% LVR at purchase.
Timeline
Settled
29 Aug 2025
Today
13 months later
≈ 4%/yr growth
The Numbers
Purchase Price
$599,000
Current / Sold Value
$625,000
Growth
4.34%
Equity Gained
$26,000
ROC
15.4%
Rental Yield
4.09%
LVR
80%
Time to Settlement
1Years,0Months
Settlement Date
29 Aug 2025
Highlights
- ✓5.18% capital growth since purchase
- ✓$31,000 equity gained
- ✓18.36% ROC
- ✓4.09% rental yield
