Case Study · Hume, VIC
Property in Hume, VIC
Growth: 5.17%$30,000 Equity Gained18.56% ROC4.5% Rental Yield
The Story
Prime Pursuit Properties secured this property in Hume, VIC for our client at $580,000. Since settling 20 months ago, the property has performed strongly. It has grown 5.17% in value, now worth $610,000 — an equity gain of $30,000. This represents a 18.56% return on the cash invested to date.
Purchase vs. Today
Purchase Price$580,000
Current Value$610,000
Funding Breakdown
Loan Amount$464,000
Deposit / Funds Required$116,000
Based on a 80% LVR at purchase.
Timeline
Settled
24 Jan 2025
Today
20 months later
≈ 3.1%/yr growth
The Numbers
Purchase Price
$580,000
Current / Sold Value
$610,000
Growth
5.17%
Equity Gained
$30,000
ROC
18.56%
Rental Yield
4.5%
LVR
80%
Time to Settlement
1Years,8Months
Settlement Date
24 Jan 2025
Highlights
- ✓5.17% capital growth since purchase
- ✓$30,000 equity gained
- ✓18.56% ROC
- ✓4.5% rental yield
